Accident Summary Nr: 14522395 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN BURNED BY HOT FURNACE GASES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2380228 | 01/28/1985 | 3312 | 0 | L & V Steel Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN A BLAST FURNACE MALFUNCTIONED, SPEWING HOT GASES OVER HIS ENTIRE BODY. HE WAS WORKING TOO CLOSE TO THE PROCESS AREA. HOWEVER, NO SAFE DISTANCE HAD BEEN SPECIFIED BY THE EMPLOYER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2380228 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |