Accident Summary Nr: 14522262 - FALL FROM BRIDGE BEING DEMOLISHED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1664267 | 04/10/1984 | 1795 | 0 | Comeback Wrecking Company |
| 261743 | 03/23/1984 | 1795 | 0 | Cuyahoga Wrecking Corp |
Abstract: A LABORER FELL ABOUT 26FT WHILE ENGAGED IN DEMOLISHING A BRIDGE, CUTTING SECTIONS OF METAL DECK OUT WITH A TORCH--KICKED AT A PIECE NEARLY READY TO DROP. HE KICKED IT A SECOND TIME,AND MISSED THE PIECE AS IT DROPPED. HE FELL OFF BALANCE AND THROUGH THE OPENING TO THE TRACKS ABOUT 26 FEET BELOW. WORKING OVERTIME, HE WAS NOT WEARING THE SAFETY BELT THAT HE HAD WORN EARLIER THAT DAY. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED 3-19-84 AT 5:30 PM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1664267 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 261743 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |