Accident Summary Nr: 14521868 - Employee killed when pinned by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103305439 | 12/05/1991 | 3713 | 0 | Mclaughlin Body Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a layer of truck rims to a different area. The coworker was operating a forklift while Employee #1 was on the ground waiting to hook up the rims to be moved. The forklift was brought into position hovering over the rims. Employee #1 began to hook up the lifting fixture, which was attached to the forklift, to the rims for the back side. As the operator dismounted the forklift to help he inadvertently hit a control lever, causing the forklift to lurch forward. The forklift struck Employee #1 in the neck and pinned him against a wall. He died a short time later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103305439 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |