Accident Summary Nr: 14521736 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL FROM FROM SPOUT OF GRAIN BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103486098 | 03/08/1991 | 5153 | 0 | New Holland Grain Co. |
Abstract: ON MARCH 7, 1991 AT APPROXIMATELY 7:50 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REPAIR A HOLE IN A GRAIN ELEVATOR BEAN SPOUT. THE SPOUT RAN FROM THE BUCKET LEG TO THE OVERHEAD STORAGE BIN. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED THE BUCKET LEG TO APPROXIMATELY 115 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THEN ATTEMPTED TO SLIDE DOWN THE 10 TO 12 FOOT LONG SPOUT TO REACH THE HOLE. HE LOST HIS GRIP AND SLID OFF THE PIPE, FALLING 65 FEET TO HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103486098 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |