Accident Summary Nr: 14521702 - Employees exposed to ammonia, six hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103298220 | 09/24/1990 | 2013 | 0 | Excellent Casing Co. |
| 103298238 | 09/24/1990 | 2011 | 0 | Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation |
Abstract: On September 21, 1990, an ammonia leak occurred at the Excel Corp. pork division plant in the offal cooler. The leak traveled into the chitterlings department through the plant's mechanical ventilation. Employees #1 through #10, of Excellent Casing Co., who were in the department making casings from pork intestines, and Excel Corp. Employees #11 through #17, who were working in a nearby production line, were immediately engulfed in an ammonia cloud. The cloud caused poor visibility and burned the employees' eyes; they were evacuated. There was a problem with a blocked egress. Other employees of Excel Corp. contained the leak. The exposed employees suffered from pulmonary edema, eye damage, and/or severe mucous membrane irritation. Employees #3 and #6 through #10 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103298220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103298220 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103298238 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103298238 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103298238 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103298238 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 103298238 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 103298238 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 103298238 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 103298220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 103298220 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 103298220 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 103298220 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 103298220 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 103298220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 103298220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 103298220 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |