Accident Summary Nr: 14521579 - Employee injured in 14 ft fall after hoist and lifeline fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100136852 | 01/15/1988 | 1541 | 0 | R & R General Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 22, 1988, Employee #1 was on a two-point suspension air hoist, installing fiberglass panels on the side of a building. A power failure at the plant caused a loss of air pressure. Employee #1 attempted to slide down his lifeline but it became untied at the top and he fell approximately 14 feet to the work surface. He suffered contusions and abrasions to the shoulder area and was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100136852 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |