Accident Summary Nr: 14521538 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14521538 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10013663910/14/198716110Peoria Blacktop, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN A GRAVEL LAYING OPERATION. THEY WERE USING A BLAW KNOX GRAVEL LAYER (MODEL OR SERIAL NUMBER RW-195C). ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD BOTH HANDS ON THE MACHINE, AND THE OTHER HAD HIS RIGHT HAND ON IT. A DUMP TRUCK HAD DELIVERED A LOAD OF GRAVEL, AND ITS OPERATOR RAISED THE TRUCK BED TO UNLOAD IT. AS IT WAS RAISED, THE TRUCK BED CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE GRAVEL WAS WET (5 TO 6 PERCENT MOISTURE CONTENT), AND THE CURRENT FLOW THROUGH IT WAS SUFFICIENT TO ELECTROCUTE THE EMPLOYEE WITH BOTH HANDS ON THE GRAVEL LAYER AND TO SHOCK THE OTHER EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POTENTIAL GRADIENT, ELECTROCUTED, E C, DUMP TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100136639 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 100136639 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported