Accident Summary Nr: 14521520 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF TO CONCRETE SURFACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100136407 | 10/05/1987 | 2085 | 0 | Archer Daniels Midland Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING GRAIN OFF A ROOF STRUCTURE OVER A RAIL LOAD OUT AREA. AS HE WALKED OVER ONE SECTION OF THE ROOF THERE WAS A FAILURE OF THAT SECTION. THE EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH THE SECTION OF ROOF TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE LATER DIED OF HEAD INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100136407 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |