Accident Summary Nr: 14520878 - One employee killed and one injured as vessel explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102582582 | 06/30/1988 | 1381 | 0 | Uncle Charlies' Junk Man |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were assisting the employer in scrapping old oil field tank battery tanks and an associated oil water separator vessel. The employer had built fires in all vessels prior to the crew cutting up the vessels, ostensibly to burn out all flammable vapors. Employee #1 removed the bolts and the inspection hole cover from one end of the separator vessel while the employer cut nuts from the inspection hole cover at the other end of the vessel, using an oxygen-propane blau-type cutting torch. When the cover was cut free, Employee #1 was using a hammer and punch to knock off the cover. Vapor inside the vessel was ignited by the torch that the employer was using at the first opening. The force of the explosion drove the inspection plate into Employee #1's head and killed him. Employee #2's eyes were injured by flying debris.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102582582 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102582582 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |