Accident Summary Nr: 14520738 - Five employees burned when alcohol vapors explode
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102577954 | 05/04/1987 | 2087 | 0 | Beck Flavors |
Abstract: Raw vanilla extract containing 35 percent alcohol boiled out of a steam kettle as it was being heated during the purification process. As the material boiled over, vapors from the alcohol filled the work area. A spark or flame from a gas heater ignited the vapors, resulting in a fireball explosion. Employees #1 through #5 suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns to their lower arms and faces. The work area contained approximately 90 gallons of ethyl alcohol and was not constructed for the location and storage of hazardous materials. The purification process did not require the extract to boil.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102577954 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102577954 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102577954 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102577954 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 102577954 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |