Accident Summary Nr: 14520712 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY PUMP JACK COUNTERWEIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101664951 | 03/11/1987 | 1311 | 0 | Schwarm Estate |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SUPERVISING THE CHANGING OF THE MOUNTING BLOCKS UNDER A PUMP JACK BASE. THE PUMP JACK BASE WAS RAISED USING A CASE TRACTOR-MOUNTED BACKHOE. THE PUMP JACK ARM, WITH THE COUNTER WEIGHTS ATTACHED, WAS SUSPENDED IN THE RAISED POSITION BUT WAS NOT SECURED TO PREVENT THE BASE FROM TIPPING. BECAUSE THE BASE WAS TOP HEAVY IT TIPPED OVER AND FELL AWAY FROM THE LIFT VEHICLE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE LOWER BACK BY THE COUNTERWEIGHT OF THE PUMP ARM. HE DIED AT THE SITE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101664951 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |