Accident Summary Nr: 14520670 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING BUNDLE OF TRUSSES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101664621 | 02/11/1987 | 2452 | 0 | National Building Systems |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SUPERVISOR, WAS ASSISTING TWO OTHER MEN, ONE AN EMPLOYEE, ONE A SCRAP DEALER, IN TURNING A BUNDLE OF TRUSSES OVER SO THAT THEY WOULD BE FACING THE PROPER DIRECTION. AS THEY LIFTED THE TRUSSES AT AN ANGLE, USING ONLY ONE FORK OF THE LIFT TRUCK, THE BUNDLE SLIPPED OFF THE TINE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, THEN LANDED ON HIS CHEST. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD 9 1/2 HOURS LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101664621 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |