Accident Summary Nr: 14520027 - Employee dies of burns after combustible liquid ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101633212 | 11/25/1986 | 1795 | 0 | National Wrecking Company Inc. |
| 101633220 | 11/25/1986 | 2819 | 0 | Monsanto Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing atop an accumulator, 63 inches above the ground, cutting a bolt with a cutting torch. The bolt held together a set of flanges that had a blind between them to hold combustible liquid on the upper side. As he cut the last remaining bolt, the flanges parted, releasing the combustible liquid above the blind. The liquid flowed onto Employee #1's chest and immediately ignited, engulfing Employee #1 in flames. He was burned to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101633212 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101633220 | Occupation Not Listed |