Accident Summary Nr: 14520001 - OIL WELL SERVICING EMPLOYEE STRUCK & KILLED BY FLYING CLAMP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100263193 | 11/03/1986 | 1389 | 0 | B.O.P. Pressure Testers, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CONDUCTING A HYDROSTATIC TEST OF A 10,000 PSI MWP SUBSEA WELLHEAD (36 INCH OUTSIDE DIAMETER, 10 INCHES LONG). A PLUG WAS SET IN THE BOTTOM INSIDE DIAMETER OF THE WELLHEAD HOUSING, AND A BLIND (PLATE) WAS SECURED TO THE TOP OF THE WELLHEAD, USING A #27, 18 3/4 INCH CAMERON SWING BOLT CLAMP. THE PRESSURE WAS BROUGHT UP TO 15,000 PSI. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED AROUND THE PROTECTIVE SCREEN TO CHECK ON HIS TEST HOSE, THE THREADS STRIPPED ON THE BOLTS HOLDING THE TWO HALVES OF THE CAMERON CLAMP TOGETHER. THE CLAMP, WEIGHING 2,070 POUNDS, FLEW APART UNDER THE PRESSURE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE FACE AND CHEST, KILLING HIM INSTANTLY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100263193 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |