Accident Summary Nr: 14519995 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO TRUCKS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101599041 | 11/07/1986 | 7359 | 0 | Nowsco Services |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 31, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AT THE COMPANY YARD, SANDBLASTING AND PAINTING COMPANY TRUCK #2859. ANOTHER COMPANY VEHICLE, A REFRIGERATED NITROGEN TRUCK, WAS PARKED ABOUT 12 FEET TO THE SIDE OF THE AREA IN WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING. HE FINISHED SANDBLASTING AND BEGAN PAINTING. HE WAS BENT OVER PAINTING A PART OF THE TRUCK WHEN THE NITROGEN TRUCK SUDDENLY ROLLED BACKWARDS, PINNING THE EMPLOYEE BETWEEN THE REAR BUMPER OF THE NITROGEN TRUCK AND A STRUCTURAL MEMBER OF TRUCK #2859. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HIS NECK WAS CRUSHED. THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101599041 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |