Accident Summary Nr: 14519813 - RUN OVER BY BACKING TRACTOR TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101083426 | 08/05/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Chickasaw Construction Co. | 
Abstract: TWO LABORERS WERE USING A PORTABLE CONVEYOR TO LOAD RICE INTO BARGES. TRUCKS WITH DUMP BODY LONG TRAILERS WOULD BACK DOWN AN INCLINED ROADWAY AND DUMP RICE ONTO THE CONVEYOR, FROM WHERE IT WOULD BE LOADED ONTO THE BARGES. AS ONE OF THE TRUCKS BACKED INTO POSITION, THE DRIVER NOTICED THE TWO LABORERS ATTEMPTING TO REPOSITION THE CONVEYOR. THE TRUCK DRIVER PARKED ON THE INCLINE APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET FROM THE CONVEYOR, SET THE TRAILER BRAKES, THEN GOT OUT AND WENT TO ASSIST THE LABORERS. THE TRACTOR-TRAILER ROLLED BACKWARDS TOWARDS THE THREE MEN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY THE TRAILER'S REAR WHEELS. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101083426 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 