Accident Summary Nr: 14519805 - One killed, one injured, when struck by falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101083517 | 07/23/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Merrick Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A six-man crew was constructing a concrete box culvert across a canal using a 30-ton crawler crane with a 70 ft boom. Rain caused them to stop work, and the boom was left approximately 15 ft off the ground. The next morning, the boom wouldn't move up or down and the crew began to repair it. They disconnected the air lines to the pneumatic hoist drum brake and the pawl and ratchet assembly. Employees #1 and #2 were passing under the boom when it dropped to the ground. Employee #1 was crushed and killed, and Employee #2 sustained a broken left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101083517 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101083517 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |