Accident Summary Nr: 14519763 - STRUCK BY FALLING PINE TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101083582 | 07/16/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Beaver Creek Logging Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SAW OPERATOR, WAS CUTTING TREES AT THE PERKINS FARM OFF LOUISIANA HIGHWAY 67, NEAR CLINTON, LOUISIANA. THE DATE WAS JULY 10, 1986. AT ABOUT 12:45 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING ON AN 18 TO 20 INCH DIAMETER PINE TREE. HE MADE A CUT ABOUT 12 INCHES DEEP ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE TREE AND THEN MADE A 6 INCH UNDERCUT. HE THEN BEGAN AN OVERCUT ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE TREE ABOUT 2 INCHES ABOVE THE UNDERCUT. THE TREE WAS CUT SO THAT IT WOULD FALL TO THE EAST. HOWEVER, A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND BROKE OFF THE TRUNK AND CAUSED THE PINE TREE TO FALL TO THE REAR AND LODGE IN THE FORK OF A WHITE OAK. THE WEIGHT OF THE PINE TREE BROKE ONE OF THE OAK FORKS. THE PINE TREE THEN ROLLED AND KICKED BACK, STRIKING AND PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE SOUTH SIDE OF A NEARBY TREE. HE WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD WORKED FOR HIS EMPLOYER FOR ABOUT 6 WEEKS. HE WAS AN EXPERIENCED TREE CUTTER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101083582 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |