Accident Summary Nr: 14519722 - Employee killed in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101018612 | 07/16/1986 | 3533 | 0 | Avondale Industries Inc. Off Shore |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were at a height of approximately 130 ft, dismantling a work platform from a platform jacket leg. The coworker was handing him his burning torch hose, when Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward to the ground. He was killed. Employee #1 was not tied-off, nor was he protected by a standard guardrail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101018612 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |