Accident Summary Nr: 14519466 - LONGSHOREMAN CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO TRAILERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101804789 | 02/03/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Cooper/T Smith Stevedoring |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LONGSHOREMAN (LASHER) WAS LOADING 40 FOOT TRAILERS ABOARD THE MAIN DECK OF A ROLL-ON ROLL-OFF TYPE VESSEL. HE WALKED BETWEEN A TRAILER WHICH HAD ALREADY BEEN PARKED AND ANOTHER TRAILER BEING BACKED INTO POSITION. HE WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE TWO TRAILERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101804789 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |