Accident Summary Nr: 14519094 - One employee killed, one injured in flash fire and explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387398 | 05/29/1984 | 7349 | 0 | Barnard & Burk Plant Services Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in a turnaround operation at a fertilizer manufacturing plant. They were standing on a work platform at a height of approximately 20 ft, removing an 18 in. diameter manway cover on the east monoethylamine stripper in Ammonia Plant #2. The top manway cover on the east stripper had already been removed and they were using a #5 spline drive, #3913 air-operated impact wrench to open the bottom manway cover. They had removed all but one of the bolts when there was a sudden flash fire and explosion. Employee #1 suffered broken bones and suffered second-degree burns over 60 percent of his body. He was killed. Employee #2 suffered minor burns on his arms and legs. The source of ignition is not known.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387398 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1387398 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |