Accident Summary Nr: 14518922 - Employee killed in 220 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1621390 | 05/03/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Austin Power Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 1, 1984 , Employee #1 was preparing to secure a snatch block to a choker about 290 ft atop a structural steel boiler building. He walked about 5 ft from the trigger trolley to the southwest corner of the structure and bent over to set down the block on an I-beam. When Employee #1stood back up, he lost his balance and fell approximately 220 ft onto the air preheaters. He was killed. Employee #1 had not secured the safety belt and lanyard he was wearing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1621390 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |