Accident Summary Nr: 14518831 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1623560 | 04/03/1984 | 4925 | 0 | Celeron Oil & Gas Co Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING ON A 4160-VOLT CONCRETE-PAD-MOUNTED SWITCHGEAR. HE REMOVED A PANEL TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE SECTION OF THE SWITCHGEAR AND LOOKED IN TO SEE IF HE COULD FIND BURNED CONDUCTORS. HIS RIGHT ELBOW ACCIDENTALLY CONTACTED THE TOP OF AN INCOMING 4160-VOLT LINE FUSE. HE RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND DIED BEFORE REACHING THE HOSPITAL, 11 MINUTES LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1623560 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |