Accident Summary Nr: 14518682 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18351635 | 09/26/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Florida Asphalt Paving Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 and coworkers arrived at the worksite knowing they had to finish by 4:30 p.m. During the morning, Employee #1 and a coworker were checking and setting the string line every 100 feet. The right lane heading south was closed and traffic was heavy on Highway 390. A coworker returning from the plant with a load of asphalt saw that the traffic was heavy and that five other dump trucks were waiting in line to dump into the spreader. The driver cut down Highway 390 and made a right onto the airport road. He then turned around, went back to Highway 390 and made a right. He went south about 190 feet and waited for the signalman at the spreader to wave to him to start backing. He was 200 feet from the men and backing down the center lane at approximately 5 or 10 miles per hour. Employee #1 had his back to the dump truck and was kneeling down, installing a nail into the asphalt to set the string line. The coworker was starting to kneel down when he saw the dump truck coming toward them, about 6 feet away. He waved his hands, shouted "Whoa!" and jumped out of the way. The truck struck Employee #1 in the back and ran over him, killing him instantly. The coworker was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18351635 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |