Accident Summary Nr: 14518476 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL 75 FEET FROM A PINE TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101211662 | 08/05/1987 | 0783 | 0 | Don'S Tree Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 75 FEET TO HIS DEATH FROM A PINE TREE THAT HE WAS PREPARING TO REMOVE. HE HAD HIS SAFETY SADDLE (BELT ASSEMBLY) ON, AND THE SAFETY STRAP AND CLIMBING LINE WERE ATTACHED. HOWEVER, NEITHER SAFETY DEVICE WAS SECURED TO THE TREE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101211662 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |