Accident Summary Nr: 14518120 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH RUNWAY CONDUCTORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101783553 | 08/21/1986 | 1799 | 0 | A & A Insulation-Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING ASBESTOS INSULATION FROM DUCTWORK. THIS WORK WAS BEING PERFORMED IN A BUILDING THAT WAS TO BE DEMOLISHED AFTER ALL THE ASBESTOS WAS REMOVED. SOME 480-VOLT CRANE RUNWAY CONDUCTORS HAD BEEN INSTALLED NEAR THE WORK LOCATION. THESE CONDUCTORS WERE EXPOSED AND WERE STILL ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE REACHED OVER AN I-BEAM AND CONTACTED THE RUNWAY CONDUCTORS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101783553 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |