Accident Summary Nr: 14518104 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14518104 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10178346208/26/198615420Brown & Root Usa, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SITTING ON A STEEL BEAM IN ORDER TO REPOSITION A PIPE. WHILE HE WAS IN THIS POSITION, HE GRABBED THE PHOTOCELL ON THE BOTTOM OF A 480-VOLT TEMPORARY FLOOD LIGHT. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY CONTACT WITH EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS.

Keywords: TEMPORARY LIGHTING, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101783462 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported