Accident Summary Nr: 14518047 - Employee killed in 70 ft fall with personnel basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101779973 | 07/16/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Aptco Constructors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a personnel basket suspended from a mobile crane. He was welding metal plates over the joints of a gantry crane when the crane was pushed into motion by wind shear. As the gantry crane began to roll, the mobile crane overturned, breaking the hoisting cable for the personnel basket. Employee #1 fell approximately 70 feet and was killed. The gantry crane brakes were not set, nor was the crane secured to prevent movement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101779973 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |