Accident Summary Nr: 14517924 - FELL TO THE BOTTOM OF A VENT DUCT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100340611 | 03/29/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Daniel International |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE PATCHING HOLES INSIDE A 15 FOOT DIAMETER FLUE GAS DUCT. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE ASSIGNED WORK AREA AND MOVED ABOUT 100 FEET TO THE OTHER END OF THE DUCT. THE DUCT MADE A 90 DEGREE TURN TOWARD THE GROUND THERE. HE WENT OVER OR THROUGH A GUARD RAIL AND FELL ABOUT 95 FEET TO THE BOTTOM OF THE DUCT. HE SUSTAINED MULTIPLE INJURIES AND WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SUPPOSED TO BE WORKING WITH EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3. HE HAD NOT BEEN INSTRUCTED TO MOVE DOWN THE DUCT. SAFETY BELTS WERE AVAILABLE IN THE DUCT, BUT NOT USED BY EMPLOYEE #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100340611 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |