Accident Summary Nr: 14517627 - FELL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING WHILE DISMANTLING A MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2178721 | 04/08/1985 | 2621 | 0 | Georgia-Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A MEMBER OF A MAINTENANCE CREW WHICH HAD BEEN ASSIGNED THE JOB OF DISMANTLING THE OLD NUMBER 3 MUD WASHER AT THE PAPER COMPANY. HE WAS CUTTING THE CROSS BRACES FROM THE AGITATOR MAIN SUPPORT (LOCATED AT THE TOP OF THE TANK). THE BRACES HAD ALREADY BEEN CUT AT THE EAST END OF THE SUPPORT. HE MOVED TO THE WEST SIDE TO CONTINUE CUTTING THE BRACES. AS HE CUT ONE BRACE HE WOULD BACKUP TO THE NEXT BRACE AND CUT IT. WHEN THERE WERE ONLY 2 BRACES LEFT HE WAS LOCATED IMMEDIATELY ADJACENT TO A FLOOR OPENING WHICH THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN USING TO DROP THE DISMANTLED PARTS TO THE GROUND. THE OPENING WAS SQUARE SHAPED, HAVING SIDES ABOUT 48 INCHES, 55 INCHES, 35 INCHES AND 41 INCHES LONG. HE APPARENTLY STEPPED BACKWARDS AFTER CUTTING A BRACE AND FELL ABOUT 34 FEET ONTO THE TOP OF THE PILE OF SCRAP METAL WHICH HAD ACCUMULATED THERE. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2178721 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |