Accident Summary Nr: 14517486 - FELL FROM SAND HOPPER

Accident Summary Nr: 14517486 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
198136410/30/198417210Marine Coatings, Inc.
120720810/30/198437310Atlantic Dry Dock Corp.

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE PLACING ABRASIVE SAND INTO A LARGE HOPPER BY USING A SMALLER HOPPER LIFTED BY A CRANE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED ON TOP OF THE LARGE HOPPER, WHICH WAS 8 BY 10 BY 29.5 FEET HIGH. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ON THE HOPPER CROSS MEMBER, WHICH WAS 16.5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE CRANE WAS A LINK-BELT TRUCK CRANE, 45 TON, SER. NO. 9LGU4355. THE SMALL HOPPER WAS 5 FEET BY 5 FEET BY 6 FEET HIGH. THE BOOM DRUM SAFETY PAWL ON THE TRUCK CRANE WAS NOT ENGAGED. THE BOOM FELL ONTO THE LARGE SAND HOPPER, KNOCKING EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM A FRACTURED SKULL. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED A CONCUSSION AND MULTIPLE BRUISES.

Keywords: SAND, SAND POT, SKULL, CONCUSSION, CONTUSION, HOPPER, FRACTURE, TRUCK CRANE, FALL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1981364 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1981364 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
3 1207208 Occupation Not Listed