Accident Summary Nr: 14517312 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1683515 | 07/17/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Deberry Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR WERE REPLACING BALLAST UNITS OF FLORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURES IN A COURTHOUSE AS PART OF A ROUTINE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM. STANDING ON A 20-FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER, ONE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A LIGHTING FIXTURE IN THE CEILING OF A COURTROOM. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS A HELPER WHOSE PRINCIPAL DUTY WAS TO HOLD THE LADDER STEADY. THE CIRCUIT HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED, AND THE FIXTURE ON WHICH WORK WAS BEING PERFORMED WAS LIT. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE LADDER APPARENTLY MADE CONTACT WITH AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR, SCREAMED, STARTED DOWN THE LADDER, COLLAPSED, AND FELL TO THE FLOOR SOME 18 FEET BELOW. HE DIED THREE HOURS LATER. THE BALLASTS BEING INSTALLED WERE 120-VOLT UNITS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1683515 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |