Accident Summary Nr: 14517296 - CRUSHED BY FREE ROLLING FLATBED TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1684653 | 07/05/1984 | 4491 | 0 | Trailer Marine Transport Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPOSITIONING A FLATBED TRAILER WHICH HAD ON IT A CONTAINER OF ALUMINUM BILLETS WEIGHING 20 TONS. HE WAS KILLED WHEN THE TRAILER CAME OFF THE 5TH WHEEL OF THE "YARD JOCKY" TOWMOTOR, RODE UP INTO THE OPERATOR'S CAB AND CRUSHED THE DRIVER. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1684653 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |