Accident Summary Nr: 14517270 - BURNED THROUGH CONTACT WITH HOT STEM PIPES

Accident Summary Nr: 14517270 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
120868506/06/198426210Southwest Forest Industries

Abstract: ON MAY 24, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING "BROKE" FROM THE BACK SIDE OF THE PAPER MILL DRYER. HIS FIREFIGHTER'S JACKET INADVERTENTLY BECAME CAUGHT IN THE DRIVE MECHANISM OF THE DRYER. THE FORCE OF THE DRIVE MECHANISM PULLING ON EMPLOYEE #1 CAUSED THE CARBON BETWEEN THE STEAM HEADER AND THE DRIVE MECHANISM TO RUPTURE. EXPOSING THE EMPLOYEE TO THE HOT STEAM PIPES. THE FIREFIGHTER'S JACKET WAS USED AS PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT BECAUSE THE PIPES WERE NOT PROPERLY INSULATED. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 80 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE IS NOW IN A BURN CENTER IN GALVESTON, TEXAS.

Keywords: BURN, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, PPE, CLEANING, STEAM, PIPE, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1208685 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported