Accident Summary Nr: 14516983 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CRUSHED IN MOLDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101272938 | 11/13/1987 | 3089 | 0 | Sewell Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4 PM ON MARCH 18, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THREE UNILOY, MODEL 4011 BLOW MOLDING MACHINES. ONE OF THE MACHINES APPARENTLY HAD EXCESS PLASTIC ON THE BOTTOM OF THE MOLDS, SO EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE MOLD AREA FROM BENEATH THE MACHINE TO PULL OUT THE PLASTIC. HE DID NOT SHUT OFF THE MACHINE. WHILE HIS HAND WAS IN THE MOLD AREA, THE MACHINE CYCLED. THE MOLD CLOSED ON HIS HAND, CRUSHING IT. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MULTIPLE FRACTURES AND LACERATIONS TO THE RIGHT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101272938 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |