Accident Summary Nr: 14516843 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY PIECE OF FALLING CONCRETE SLAB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101271724 | 09/11/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Finfrock Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:20 PM ON SEPTEMBER 10, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE USING A HYDRAULIC JACK, WITH A FABRICATED METAL SHORE POLE AS AN EXTENDER, TO RAISE ONE END OF A 25 BY 4 FOOT PRESTRESSED CONCRETE FLOOR SLAB. THEY NEEDED TO RAISE THE SLAB SO THAT A PIECE OF ANGLE IRON COULD BE PLACED ON TOP OF THE MASONRY WALL THAT THE CONCRETE SLAB WAS LEANING AGAINST. WHEN THE SLAB HAD BEEN RAISED ABOUT 3 3/4 INCHES THE SHORE POST BEING USED AS AN EXTENDER KICKED OUT, ALLOWING THE SLAB TO FALL. WHEN THE SLAB FELL AGAINST THE WALL A CHUNK AT THE TOP BROKE OFF AND FELL TO THE FLOOR. THE CHUNK GLANCED OFF EMPLOYEE #2 AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST AND HEAD. HE DIED INSTANTLY FROM CRUSHING INJURIES TO HIS HEAD AND CHEST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101271724 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101271724 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |