Accident Summary Nr: 14516504 - Employee killed when run over by mobile trash compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 14516504 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10116196605/12/198742120Usa Waste Of Florida, Inc.
10034956205/12/198773630Labor Force Of Central Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on May 7, 1987, Employee #1 was on the loading step of a side-loading mobile trash compactor, riding between stops on a collection route. The loading step is in front of the rear wheels of the compactor truck. Employee #1 fell from the step as the truck was moving forward at 10 to 15 miles per hour and was run over by the rear wheels. His chest was crushed and he was killed. Toxicology studies revealed that Employee #1 had a blood alcohol level of 0.111 gm/dl.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INTOXICATED, CHEST, GARBAGE TRUCK, CRUSHED, FALL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101161966 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 100349562 Occupation Not Listed