Accident Summary Nr: 14516496 - Employee killed when thrown from crane cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101824688 | 04/01/1987 | 5093 | 0 | Louisville Scrap Material Co., Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was trying to "roller over" the undercarriage of a railroad box car with his locomotive crane. He lost control of the load while elevating one side of the undercarriage. Before regaining control, he began to swing the boom. A side load resulted, and the crumbling boom knocked Employee #1 outside of his cab and onto the crane's lower bed. The substructure continued to rotate and the boom wrapped around it. Employee #1 was killed. Subsequent investigations revealed that the boom had been previously reinforced with sections of angle iron welded to the top and bottom self cords. No recertification had been performed after the repairs, which had invalidated the load chart. It was also determined that regular and periodic inspections were not performed on the crane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101824688 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | 