Accident Summary Nr: 14516447 - Employee injured in fall, later dies of pulmonary embolism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101161990 | 04/14/1987 | 4731 | 0 | Approved Electric Company Of Florida |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 31, 1987, Employee #1, an electrician, was repairing an overhead dock light at a truck terminal. The light was hung from a brace near the ceiling, approximately 28 ft above a concrete floor. Employee #1 had brought a 36 ft aluminum ladder with him and leaned it against a wall to reach the brace. He climbed to a roughly 6 in. wide purlin approximately 17 ft above the floor. After stepping onto it, he reached down to move the ladder with one hand while holding onto another purlin about 6 ft above the one on which he was standing. He lost his balance and fell to the floor, sustaining multiple fractures. He was hospitalized and died on April 9, 1987, of a bilateral pulmonary embolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101161990 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |