Accident Summary Nr: 14516140 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL WHEN ROOF TRUSS COLLAPSED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2308641 | 03/26/1985 | 1751 | 0 | Rika Builders, Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING IN THE INSTALLATION OF WOODEN ROOF TRUSSES. THE TRUSSES WERE NOT PROPERLY BRACED; THEY COLLAPSED, DOMINO STYLE, AND FELL THROUGHOUT THE LENGTH OF THE 202 FOOT LONG BUILDING. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING ON TOP OF A TRUSS AT THE TIME OF THE COLLAPSE, FELL AND STRUCK HIS HEAD AND NECK. HE DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED ON MARCH 25, 1985.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2308641 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |