Accident Summary Nr: 14515829 - Fall - Collapse of Power Transmission Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232917 | 07/25/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Richards & Associates Inc |
Abstract: Two power line crews were placing insulators on six transmission towers for a 500-kilovolt overhead power line. The towers were 116 feet in height and were placed at 50-foot intervals, running east to west. Each tower was intended to hold a separate line running north to south. An aerial lift with a 90-foot articulated boom was used to place a power line worker on the fourth tower from the west. After placing the power line worker at a 100-foot height on the tower, the driver lowered and cradled the boom, retracted the outriggers, and drove the truck to the west. When the driver made a 180-degree turn around the western-most tower, the retracted boom struck and severed the tower's western guy. The loss of the guy caused the tower to collapse in an easterly direction and triggered a chain reaction. The lineman died when the tower on which he was working fell and crushed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232917 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |