Accident Summary Nr: 14515746 - FINGERS CRUSHED IN POWER PRESS WHICH "DOUBLE STROKED"

Accident Summary Nr: 14515746 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
169980007/17/198425220Atlantic Metal Industries Inc

Abstract: THE BRACKET SUPPORTING THE CAM RELEASE ON THE POWER PRESS WAS BROKEN, AND THE PRESS WOULD NOT OPERATE. A NEW, IMPROPERLY MADE BRACKET WAS INSTALLED ON THE PRESS. THIS BRACKET FAILED TO OPERATE CORRECTLY AND THE PRESS "DOUBLE-STROKED" WHEN THE FINGERS OF EMPLOYEE #1 WERE IN THE DIE.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CRUSHED, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1699800 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported