Accident Summary Nr: 14515712 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1700426 | 06/14/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Marolf Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS PERFORMING FINAL CHECKS ON A PANELBOARD CONTROLLING A SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANT TO BE ACTIVATED LATER THE SAME DAY. THE PANEL DOOR, WHICH WAS HINGED ON THE LEFT SIDE, WAS OPEN. AS THE EMPLOYEE PUT HIS LEFT ARM OVER THE DOOR TO OPERATE ONE OF TWO CONTROL KNOBS ON THE DOOR FRONT WITH HIS LEFT HAND, THE STAINLESS STEEL DOOR PUSHED INTO HIS LEFT ARMPIT. THE INSIDE OF THE DOOR HAD SCREW TERMINALS ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE CONTROLS, AND THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT SIDE BRUSHED ONE OF THESE TERMINALS. HE WAS HOLDING A PROBE IN HIS RIGHT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A 240-VOLT ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1700426 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |