Accident Summary Nr: 14515530 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1697911 | 05/09/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Electric Machinery Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN'S HELPER WAS CONNECTING AN EXIT LIGHT IN A 9-STORY OFFICE BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE LIGHT FOR THE EXIT SIGN WAS CONNECTED TO AN EMERGENCY LIGHTING CIRCUIT ON THE 4TH FLOOR. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE STRIPPED INSULATION FROM THE ENERGIZED 277-VOLT WIRE, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS KNOCKED BACKWARDS OFF THE 6TH STEP OF AN 8-FOOT WOODEN STEP LADDER. HE LANDED ON THE BACK OF HIS HEAD ON THE CEMENT FLOOR AND DIED AS A RESULT OF THE INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1697911 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |