Accident Summary Nr: 14514913 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106118698 | 01/27/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Larger Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the foreman, was installing steel roof decking with three coworkers. He was walking within 6 to 8 in. of the roof edge when the decking buckled and he slipped. He fell 21 ft 6 in. to a concrete interior floor, landing on his head. Employee #1 died two hours later. No fall protection was provided by the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106118698 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |