Accident Summary Nr: 14514202 - Employee fatally crushed by falling automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14514202 | 03/08/1973 | 3444 | 0 | Krueger Div |
Abstract: On March 11, 1994, Employee #1 was removing parts from an automobile. He was standing under the front end while it was supported by a boom truck. There was insufficient cable on the drum of the hoist. The cable pulled loose and the car fell on Employee #1, crushing him. He died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14514202 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |