Accident Summary Nr: 14513618 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CRUSHED IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101731263 | 08/19/1986 | 2515 | 0 | Benson Corporation | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A ROUSELLE PARTIAL REVOLUTION FOOT OPERATED POWER PRESS. SHE WAS HAND FEEDING THE PIECES, VIA A SLIDE MECHANISM, INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. A PIECE STUCK IN THE DIE, PROMPTING THE EMPLOYEE TO REACH INTO THE DIE TO REMOVE THE PART. SHE INADVERTENTLY TRIPPED THE PRESS WHILE HER HAND WAS IN THE DIE. HER RIGHT HAND AND WRIST WERE CRUSHED, FRACTURING ALL THE BONES AND DESTROYING ALL THE NERVES AND TENDONS. THE GUARD HAD A LARGE OPENING CUT IN IT, ALLOWING HER TO REACH THROUGH IT INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101731263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 