Accident Summary Nr: 14512669 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101417202 | 07/26/1988 | 1741 | 0 | S & H Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 1988, Employee #1, who was on his first day on the job, was on a welded tubular scaffold with a coworker. They were lifting equipment onto the scaffold. When they had finished, Employee #1 walked down the scaffold and stepped on several unsupported boards. He fell 18 to 20 ft to the ground and was transported to the hospital, where he died the next day. No guardrails had been installed on the scaffold and no fall devices were used to prevent him from falling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101417202 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |