Accident Summary Nr: 14512644 - LOGGER KILLED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY A FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101669117 | 02/27/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Olsen Logging |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING TREES WITH A CHAIN SAW. TREE #1, WHICH THE EMPLOYEE HAD JUST CUT, FELL AND UPROOTED ANOTHER TREE 25 FEET AWAY. TREE #2 (THE TREE WHICH HAD JUST BEEN UPROOTED) PROCEEDED TO FALL AND UPROOT TREE #3, WHICH FELL BACKWARDS TOWARD TREE #1. EMPLOYEE # 1 TRIED TO RUN BUT WAS HIT ON THE HEAD BY THE FALLING TREE #3. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES THAT SAW THE EMPLOYEE BEING STRUCK BY THE TREE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE SAW A TREE FALL, BUT NOT THE ACTUAL ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING A HARD HAT AND DIED FROM MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES AND A BROKEN NECK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101669117 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |