Accident Summary Nr: 14512404 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING PAPER BALE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2491215 | 10/25/1985 | 2621 | 0 | Pope & Talbot Inc Absorbant Products Div |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING NEXT TO STACK OF PAPER BALES WHEN THE STACK FELL ON HIM. ONE BALE, WEIGHING ABOUT 1,500 POUNDS, STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD AND CHEST, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2491215 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |